Privacy Policy

Voices for Indi is collecting personal information through its website to assist its community organisation efforts.  In the interest of maintaining transparency and trust the V4I volunteer legal team has drafted this privacy policy. The privacy policy is as follows:

Privacy Policy

This web site is operated by Voice 4 Indi Inc. (V4I). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to V4I through your conduct on the web site. V4I does not make any representations about any third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

V4I values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. V4I welcomes your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to this site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.  V4I intends to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

V4I intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers about the actions of V4I and specifically the actions and requests of the candidate for the Federal Election, 2013 – Cathy McGowan.

Personal information collected and disclosed through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

- the individual providing the information has consented;

- it is required or authorised by law; or

- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

 Registration

Registration to V4I is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging into your account. 

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed. A summary of election campaign donations will be disclosed to the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) within 24 weeks after the Federal Election of 14 September 2013. Personal information will be disclosed to the AEC for donations exceeding $12,100, and this information will be made available by the AEC to the public.

Security

V4I endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining V4I email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If V4I becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with V4I’s web site, V4I will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at team@voicesforindi.com. Alternatively, contact V4I President Alana Johnson on +61 0427 624 214.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.